Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

 2018 Winners Results

 

R&R Dance Off Competition
Hosted By Border Rockers

Winners Intermediate Dance Off – Michelle & Duncan
Runners-up Intermediate Dance – Alex & Julie
Winners Jack & Jill Dance Off – Nina & Partner
Runners-up Jack & Jill Dance Off – Jimmy & Partner
Winners Open Dance Off – Lachlan & Lulu
Runners-up Open Dance Off – David & Jackie
Best Dressed Ms’ Rockette’ – Lulu
Best Dressed Mr Rocker – Lachlan

Retro Awards

Best Hot Rod – 1948 Chev Coupe – Darrel Colefax
Best Hot Rod 2nd Place – 1932 Ford Vicky – Dustin Budd
Best Vintage Car – 1970 VIP Valiant – Shelley Cantrell
Best Standard Kombi – 1976 VW Kombi – Graeme Bell
Best Modified Kombi – 1967 VW Kombi – Jon
Best Standard VW Bug – 1963 VW Herbie – Chris Ball
Best Modified VW Bug – 1966 VW Bug – Ray Johnston
Best Retro Caravan – 1964 EH Holden – Steve Callaiga
Best Vintage Caravan – 1961 Airstream – David Kable
Best Club Award – Gold Coast VW Club

Truck Awards

Best Kenworth – 2017 Kenworth T900 – Jarrod Roper
Best Western Star – 2006 Western Star 4800 – Laurie Williams
Best Mack – 1999 Mack Titan – Jon Kelly
Best European – 2017 Iveco Daily – Phil Charlton
Best Peterbuilt – 2015 Peterbuilt 389 – Jason Foo
Best International – 1986 Acco International – Truck’in Stainless Mike
Best Ford – 2008 Ford Sterling – Johnno Mills
Best Towie – 2015 Kenworth T409 – Stuart Klints
Best Paint – 1986 Kenworth SAR – Tony Lake
Best Graphics – 2018 Kenworth T610 – Craig Seage
Best Bling – 2018 Kenworth T900 – BJ Muir
Best Truck – 2018 Legend T900 – Tony Abood
Best Fleet – 2018 Mack Superliner – Ricky Silvr

Bike Awards

Best Custom Harley – 2011 Deluxe Harley Davidson – Baldy *Perfect Score
2nd Best Custom Harley – 2017 Harley Road King – James Bullows
Best British – 1971 Triumph Bonnie – James Dickson
Best Japanese – 2006 Yamaha MT01 – Petter Roussos
Best Japanese Custom – 2003 Yamaha Warrior – Peter Roussos
Best Pre 1985 – 1975 Kawasaki 2900 – Anthony
Best Evo 1985 – 1999 – 1996 Harley FLSTS – Marc Mitchell
Best Bobber – 2017 Harley Softail – Luca LaPenna
Best Custom Trike – 2017 Harley Tri-Glide – Pete & Shaz Cadby
Best Rat Bike – 2004 Yamaha Street Fighter – Brian Woonoo
Best Graphics – 2008 Harley Super Glide – Pete Wells *Perfect Score
Best Chopper – Old School – 2005 American Iron Horse – Texas Chopper – Adam Coulan
Best Bike – 1996 Harley Softail – Rob King *Perfect Score

Best Standard
Sponsored By Kubtrac Equipment Sales

Best Standard 1900-1949 – 1948 Ford Mercury – Bob Parker
Best Standard 1950-1969 – 1959 Chev Corvette – Adrian Dalton
Best Standard 1970-1979 – 1972 Chevrolet C20 Cheyenne – Jason Polentas
Best Standard 1980-1989 – 1980 Holden Brock Commodore – Groan Stevanovic
Best Standard 1990-2000 – 1995 Ford LTD – Peter Willis

 

Best Modified
Sponsored By GC Restoration
Sponsored By Rare Spares

Best Modified 1900-1929 – 1927 Ford 27 Rod – Darrel Colefax
Best Modified 1940-1949 – 1940 Ford Cabrolet – Graeme Urquhart
Best Modified 1950-1959 – 1955/62 D-Type Jaguar – John Martin
Best Modified 1966-1970 – 1966 Ford Mustang – Michael Glacken
Best Modified 1971-1975 – 1974 XB Falcon – Shane Webb
Best Modified 1981-1985 – 1982 Holden VH HDT Group 3 – John Ricca
Best Modified 1986-1990 – 1986 Holden VLGRPA – Plus Pak – Darrell Cox
Best Modified 1991-1995 – 1991 Volkswagen – Colin
Best Modified 1996-2000 – 1999 Honda Coupe – Caleb Hill
Best Modified 2001-2009 – 2002 Ford Cobra – Tim Stoopman
Best Modified 2010-2018 – 2016 Ford Mustang – Georgina Elliot-Nelson

Special Awards
Sponsored By Shannons Insurance 
Sponsored By Gold Coast Restoration
Sponsored By Karcher Centre Gold Coast

Shannons Car Of The Show – 1966 Ford Mustang – Michael Glacken
Best Club Award – Cobra Club of QLD
Best Unrestored Original – 1986 Holden GRPA Plus Pak – Darrell Cox
Best Patina – 1955 Volkswagen Beetle – Julie Davies
Best Drag Car – 1967 Ford Fairlane – Brett Paige
Best 4WD – 2017 Ultra 4 Prolite Bugsy – Matt Jillet
Best Ute – 1970 Ford XY Ute – Mark Williams
Best Interior – 1940 Ford Cabrolet – Graeme Urquart
Best Chrome – 1970 Ford XY Ute – Mark Williams
Best Paint – 1966 Ford Mustang – Mark Glacken
Best Graphics – 2017 Ultra 4 Prolite Bugsy – Matt Jillet
Best Prestige –  1957 Studebaker – Judy Davies
Best Worst Car – Adrians Scrap Metal

 


BOOKING LINKS BELOW

SPONSORSHIP  TRADE SITE  FOOD VENDORS  CARAVANS   EVENT PROGRAM 

 

SPONSORS

PARTNERS

CHARITIES